Medicare Supplement Plans in Pennsylvania

Medicare Supplement plans in Pennsylvania, also called Medigap, help pay for deductibles and coinsurance that Original Medicare doesn’t cover.

Pennsylvania offers ten standardized Medicare Supplement plans. Standardized means that Medigap Plan G has the same benefits in Philadelphia as in Pittsburgh.

Medicare Supplement Plan options in Pennsylvania:

Medicare Supplement Plan F

Medicare Plan F benefits:

  • Medicare Part A coinsurance plus hospital charges up to an additional 365 days after Medicare benefits have been exhausted
  • Medicare Part B coinsurance or copayments
  • First three pints of blood
  • Medicare Part A hospice coinsurance or copayments
  • Skilled nursing facility (SNF) coinsurance
  • Medicare Part A deductibles
  • Medicare Part B deductibles
  • Medicare Part B excess charges (the difference between doctor’s fee and Medicare-approved amount)
  • Foreign travel emergency within plan limitations

Medicare Supplement Plan G

  • Medicare Plan G offers the same coverage as F except for the Part B deductible.
  • Comprehensive benefits include the Part A deductible, copayments, and coinsurance.
  • The best alternative to F for beneficiaries with an Original Medical start date after December 2019.

Medicare Supplement Plan N

  • Medicare Plan N lower premiums for beneficiaries willing to accept some out-of-pocket costs.
  • Benefits do not include Part B excess charges or deductible.
  • Requires copayments up to $20 for doctor’s office visits and up to $50 for emergency room visits.
  • ER copayment is waived if the patient is admitted.

High-Deductible Medicare Plan G

  • Substantially lower premiums than original Medicare Plan G.
  • A beneficiary must pay out-of-pocket expenses until the deductible is satisfied.
  • After the $2,490 deductible is satisfied, all the Plan G benefits apply.

Top Medicare Supplement Insurance companies in Pennsylvania

Company NameNumber of Covered LivesDirect Premiums EarnedMarket Share Percentage

UnitedHealthcare Ins Co226,405540,877,69633.738

Highmark Inc 89,001221,310,47113.804

Aetna Health & Life Ins Co30,39676,575,2854.776

Continental Life Ins Co Brentwood36,66165,781,7864.103

Capital Advantage Ins Co 25,85344,992,9852.806

Cigna Hlth & Life Ins Co 21,45143,428,1012.709

Colonial Penn Life Ins Co 16,78242,026,1372.621

Independence Hospital Ind Plan Inc 31,81241,003,7082.558

American Retirement Life Ins Co13,04237,199,5672.32

United World Life Ins Co7,38332,047,7001.999

**TOTAL**701,2801,603,186,479100

CAUTION: THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS PAGE IS UNAUDITED AND NOT A COMPLETE ANALYSIS, NOR IS IT AN EXPRESSION OF OPINION ON ANY INSURER. THIS PAGE MAY CONTAIN INADVERTENT ERRORS. Data from National Association of Insurance Companies; 2020 Medicare Supplement Insurance Experience Reports

Medicare Supplement Insurance prices in Pennsylvania

The following table shows rates for Medicare Supplement Insurance plans applicable to a 65-year-old female nonsmoker living in Lycoming County, zip code 17745. This sample’s average monthly rate is about $88.89 in 2022.

Plan typePremium Range
Plan F$180.00 – $300.00
Plan G $117.00 – $220.00
Plan N$90.00 – $200.00
Premiums are based on Medicare Part B start date and or Medical underwriting.

How Do You Select a Medigap Plan in Pennsylvania?

Consider the following factors when determining the best Medicare Supplement plans in Pennsylvania for your personal needs:

  • Minimum and maximum budgets
  • Health care needs
  • Location
  • Medical history (if medical underwriting is required)

Our knowledgeable Policy Guides can help you understand how each of these factors and others plays a part in your Medigap choice.

Ready to learn more?

My Medigap Plans is a rapidly growing resource for Medicare beneficiaries. We specialize in educating consumers on their options and guiding them through the plan selection process. In addition, we work closely with some of the nation’s top-rated carriers. Compare our list of the 10 Best Medicare Supplement Insurance Companies or take a deeper look at the plans by reviewing our Medicare Supplement Plans Comparison Chart. Learn more about Medicare Part D Prescription Drug plans, or request a Medicare Supplement Plan Quote.

Pennsylvania Medicare Resources

Department of Aging

Department of Human Services

Health Law Project

Medicare.gov

Related Topics:
Aetna Medigap Plan G
Cigna Medigap Plan G
Mutual of Omaha Plan G
Medicare Supplements 2023

Key Take Aways

  • In Pennsylvania, Plan G is the most popular plan for 2022.
  • Pennsylvania offers 10 Medicare Supplement Plans to choose from.
  • Go wherever Original Medicare is excepted with a Medigap Plan, with no network limits.