Best Medicare Supplement Plans in Arizona

Compare popular plans, top carriers, and price comparisons for Medicare Supplement insurance in Arizona.

Private health insurance companies offer Medicare Supplement insurance plans. It would help if you only enrolled through a licensed insurance agent authorized to sell Medigap plans in Arizona.

A supplemental Medicare insurance policy will require a monthly premium and will extend coverage beyond Medicare’s basic benefits.

The best Medigap plan in Arizona is the one that meets your health care needs without overextending your budget. Ideally, you will have a monthly premium less than the out-of-pocket costs your plan eliminates.

Compare the following top three Medigap policies to see which plan options suit you.

Medicare Supplement Plan F

  • Medicare Plan F is the most comprehensive Arizona Medigap insurance policy for beneficiaries with a Medicare Part B effective date before January 1, 2020.
  • It Covers Medicare Part A deductible and Medicare Part B deductible.
  • Covers Part B coinsurance, excess charges, copayments, and foreign travel emergency expenses.

Medicare Supplement Plan G

  • Medigap Plan G is the most comprehensive Medicare Supplement insurance plan in Arizona for beneficiaries with a Part B effective date after January 1, 2020.
  • For those also qualified for Plan F, Medicare Plan G offers lower premiums with almost the same benefits.
  • It covers Part A deductible but not Part B deductible.
  • Covers Part B excess charges and coinsurance plus copayments and foreign travel emergency expenses.

Medicare Supplement Plan N

  • Less comprehensive coverage for lower monthly premiums.
  • Medicare Part B deductible and Part B excess charges are not covered.
  • Covers deductible for Medicare Part A.
  • Plan N Requires up to a $20 copay for doctor’s office visits.
  • Requires up to $50 copay for emergency room visits. Copay is waived if the beneficiary is admitted.

Top Medicare Supplement Insurance companies in Arizona

Company NameNumber of Covered LivesDirect Premiums EarnedMarket Share Percentage

UnitedHealthcare Ins Co 152,110371,221,35245.584

BCBS of AZ Inc 48,245121,433,46814.911

United Of Omaha Life Ins Co 11,36343,375,1305.326

Omaha Ins Co 24,61140,853,1605.016

American Continental Ins Co13,87433,400,7394.101

Physicians Mut Ins Co 11,18324,506,1683.009

USAA Life Ins Co 7,61920,339,4392.498

Aetna Health & Life Ins Co 13,04115,199,2331.866

Humanadental Ins Co 5,3908,942,1591.098

Cigna Hlth & Life Ins Co 4,4948,483,0621.042

**TOTAL**347,360814,376,203100

More than 60 private insurance companies are authorized to sell Medicare Supplement plans in Arizona. While each method provides the same benefits regardless of the insurer, each Medicare insurance company competes in pricing.

Medicare Supplement Insurance prices in Arizona

Arizona Medigap premiums vary between plan options based on a variety of factors. The following data shows 2022 quotes for a female nonsmoker aged 65 and living in zip code 85224.

Plan typePremium Range
Plan F$180.00 – $300.00
Plan G $117.00 – $220.00
Plan N$90.00 – $200.00
Premiums are based on Medicare Part B start date and or Medical underwriting.

When can I enroll in a Medicare Supplement Plan?

Your eligibility for a Medicare Supplement insurance plan in Arizona begins the month that you enroll in Medicare Part B and are 65 years old. That month begins your Medigap Open Enrollment Period, which lasts six months. You should simultaneously sign up for a Medicare Part D plan since Medigap insurance doesn’t include prescription drug coverage.

You will receive the best rates during that period because you’re entitled to the following social security guaranteed issue rights:

  • The insurance company must accept your application for coverage.
  • You must receive the same rates as other Medicare beneficiaries applying for the same plan, regardless of your health condition or medical history.
  • Your plan will automatically renew yearly as long as you pay your monthly premiums.

You can apply for Arizona Medigap plans after your Open Enrollment Period, but you will undergo a medical underwriting. In addition, pre-existing conditions are likely to increase your rates dramatically, and Medicare insurance companies can deny your coverage if you don’t qualify for a special enrollment period.

How do I choose the right plan?

You get the Medigap rates by comparing each plan’s benefits and the rates offered by different private health insurance companies. Personal factors like your age and zip code will impact your pricing.

Think about the following when selecting a Medicare Supplement plan in Arizona:

  • Budget for out-of-pocket costs and premiums
  • Frequency of doctor visits
  • Need for foreign travel emergency coverage

Ready to learn more?

We specialize in educating consumers on their options and guiding them through the plan selection process. We work closely with some of the nation’s top-rated carriers. Compare our list of the 10 Best Medicare Supplement Insurance Companies or take a deeper look at the plans by reviewing our Medicare Supplement Plans Comparison Chart. Learn more about Medicare Part D Prescription Drug plans, or request a Medicare Supplement Plan Quote.

FAQ:

Is Plan G offered in Arizona?

In 2022, the average Medicare Plan G monthly premium for a female nonsmoker aged 65 and living in Arizona zip code 85224 is $132. Medigap plan rates vary depending on zip code, age, gender, and tobacco usage.

Medicare Supplemental insurance coverage doesn’t include a prescription drug plan, so you will also have the expense of a Medicare Part D plan. In addition, depending on the Medigap plan chosen, you may also have other out-of-pocket costs that Original Medicare doesn’t cover.

Arizona Medicare Resources

State Links

Arizona Enrollment Statistics:

  • The five largest counties in Arizona are Maricopa County, Pima County, Pinal County, Yavapai County, and Yuma County.
  • In 2018, nearly 800,000 residents were enrolled in Original Medicare insurance in Arizona. However, when you also consider residents enrolled in Medicare Advantage and other unique plans, there were approximately 1.3 million Arizona beneficiaries.
  • In 2015, approximately 250,000 people were enrolled in a Medicare Supplement plan in Arizona.
Related Topics:
Aetna Medigap Plan G
Cigna Medigap Plan G
Mutual of Omaha Plan G
Medicare Supplements 2023

Key Take Aways

  • Plan G is the most popular plan for 2022 in Arizona.
  • There are 10 Medicare Supplement Plans in Arizona to choose from.
  • To be eligible for a Medigap policy in AZ, you need to be enrolled in Medicare Part A and B.