Best Medicare Supplement Plans in North Carolina

See popular plan types, top-rated companies, and rate comparisons for Medigap policies in North Carolina.

Any North Carolina resident who will soon be enrolled in Medicare Part A and Medicare Part B should take a moment to compare the best Medicare Supplement insurance plans in North Carolina. Medigap policies can offer Medicare beneficiaries the security of access to various doctors and the ability to control medical costs. Take a minute to learn about Medigap plans, when to enroll, and which coverage levels are available.

Medicare Supplement Plan F:

For a plan that will cover more than any other Medigap policy, consider Medigap Plan F in North Carolina, despite its higher monthly premiums:

  • Part A hospital coinsurance
  • The hospital costs up to 365 days after benefits through Original Medicare are exhausted.
  • Part A hospice care copays or coinsurance
  • Part A deductible
  • Part B deductible
  • Part B preventive office visit coinsurance
  • Part B coinsurance or copays
  • Excess charges for Medicare Part B
  • First three pints of blood needed for a medical procedure
  • Coinsurance for care in a skilled nursing facility
  • Limited foreign travel emergency care

Medicare Supplement Plan G:

For comprehensive coverage that costs less than Plan F, consider Medigap Plan G in North Carolina:

  • Does NOT cover Medicare Part B deductible

Plan G is the most comprehensive health insurance plan available to those new to Medicare after Jan. 1, 2020. You will have to pay the Medicare Part B deductible, but, like Plan F, you will also have:

1. Low out-of-pocket costs.

2. Freedom to go to any doctor, hospital, or facility that takes Original Medicare.

3. Flexibility for medical care when you travel.

4. Ability to change doctors anytime.

5. Referrals are not necessary.

Medicare Supplement Plan N:

For simple and affordable coverage, check out Medigap Plan N in North Carolina:

  • Does NOT cover Part B Deductible
  • Does NOT cover Excess Charges for Part B
  • Requires $20 copay for office visits
  • Requires $50 copay for emergency room visits

Top Medicare Supplement Insurance companies in North Carolina

When selecting a private insurance company for your Medigap plans in North Carolina, you have many options. The following three companies are the most popular in your service area.

Cigna

For 2022, Cigna received a five-star rating from Medicare, the highest star rating possible. With flexible coverage options, Cigna makes it easy to find Medicare coverage right for you.

Aetna

For 2022, Aetna has an overall weighted average of 4.0 out of 5.0 stars. Aetna offers a wide range of options in their Medigap plans so you can find the right fit for the coverage you prefer.

Mutual of Omaha

In 2022, Mutual of Omaha received 2.5 stars out of a 5-star rating. Mutual was one of the very first companies to offer Medicare supplement plans after Medicare began in 1965.

Demographic info plays a key role in setting rates for Medicare Supplement plans. Our Policy Guides can provide an exact quote based on your info in a few short minutes

Companies Offering Medicare Supplement Plans in North Carolina

Company NameNumber of Lives CoveredDirect Premiums EarnedMarket Share Percentage

BCBS of NC Inc159,214395,492,40334.074

UnitedHealthcare Ins Co114,541287,345,23224.757

Mutual Of Omaha Ins Co32,21176,775,5246.615

United World Life Ins Co48,63165,488,6235.642

United Of Omaha Life Ins Co15,81962,533,4735.388

Aetna Health & Life Ins Co8,69819,333,4311.666

Cigna Hlth & Life Ins Co9,06117,569,9641.514

USAA Life Ins Co6,34817,315,9151.492

American Continental Ins Co4,80916,966,1931.462

Colonial Penn Life Ins Co9,13216,661,1191.435

**TOTAL**503,0701,160,680,755100

CAUTION: THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS PAGE IS UNAUDITED AND NOT A COMPLETE ANALYSIS, NOR IS IT AN EXPRESSION OF OPINION ON ANY INSURER. THIS PAGE MAY CONTAIN INADVERTENT ERRORS. Data from National Association of Insurance Companies; 2020 Medicare Supplement Insurance Experience Reports

Medicare Supplement Insurance prices in North Carolina

The cost of Medigap monthly premiums is based on a few factors:

Community-rated – Monthly premiums are the same for everyone with the Medigap policy, regardless of age. Premiums may go up because of inflation and other factors.

Issue age – The premium is based on your age when you buy the Medigap policy.

Attained age – The premium is based on your current age, and your premium goes up as you get older or due to inflation or other factors.

For the 27604 zip code in Raleigh, North Carolina, here are the averages for a 65-year-old, nonsmoking female:

Plan typePremium Range
Plan F$180.00 – $300.00
Plan G $117.00 – $220.00
Plan N$90.00 – $200.00
Premiums are based on Medicare Part B start date and or Medical underwriting.

Best Time to Enroll in A Medigap Plan

The short answer is that you can apply for a North Carolina Medicare Supplement plan during your six-month Medigap open enrollment period. This one-time period automatically starts the month you’re 65 and enrolled in Medicare Part B. During this time, you can buy any Medigap policy sold in your state, even if you have health problems.

After this enrollment period, you can buy a policy, but it may be more expensive because insurers can consider your health condition, including preexisting conditions, when underwriting.

The Medigap open enrollment period differs from the Medicare Advantage open enrollment period. So those are two separate timelines and products.

Please speak to your insurance agent to clarify deadlines and enrollment periods.

Ready To Learn More?

My Medigap Plans is a rapidly growing resource for Medicare beneficiaries. We specialize in educating consumers on their options and guiding them through the plan selection process. In addition, we work closely with some of the nation’s top-rated carriers. Compare our list of the 10 Best Medicare Supplement Insurance Companies or take a deeper look at the plans by reviewing our Medicare Supplement Plans Comparison Chartearn more or about Medicare Part D Prescription Drug plans, or request a Medicare Supplement Plan Quote.

Related Topics:
Aetna Medigap Plan G
Cigna Medigap Plan G
Mutual of Omaha Plan G
Medicare Supplements 2023

North Carolina Medicare Resources

Key Take Aways

  • In North Carolina, Medigap Plan G is the most popular plan for 2022.
  • Almost 450,000 chose to enhance their benefits with a Medicare Supplement insurance plan.
  • Medigap plans do not use a network, go wherever Original Medicare is excepted.